Pages

Sunday, June 25, 2006

What About My Minor?

So, I have a college dilemma. I have 3 choices as to what to do about my minor, and I only have a few months to make the choice before it's time to register for spring semester. I've been praying about it, but I still don't know what to do. So I'm gonna ask for some advice. My major is Computer and Information Sciences with a concentration in Information Technology and a focus track in Web Design. I want to someday start my own web design company or work for a web design company. With that in mind, here are my 3 options:

No Minor - While this option is the cheapest and easiest, it would mean going through all the hard work and expense of college for only one degree.

Minor in German - This is the cheeper and easier of the 2 options that involve me leaving college with 2 degrees, but I probably wouldn't be able to use it practically in my chosen future career.

Minor in Art with a focus in Graphic Design - This is the hardest, most expensive option. It involves alot of hard work and alot of summer semester classes, and alot of art classes (like Perceptual Drawing I and II) that I would probably suck at. Even with all those cons, however, this option would be awesome for my future career in web design.

There you have it. Each option with its pros and cons, and I am completely lost as to which one to pick. I'm really leaning towards the last one, but I don't know. Any advice?

Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Southbound Yay!

Yup, so I just got done packing for orientation tomorrow and Friday. The only thing I haven't packed is my laptop, because it would be pretty hard to make this entry if I had, lol. I don't want to go to orientation! A bunch of people telling you what college is gonna be like, and then registration for classes. This takes 2 days, why? Lol. I don't wanna stay in the dorm! I'm very picky about my sleeping arrangements, and I just know I'm not gonna be able to sleep on those beds. Oh well, I'll make it. The only things I want to do are change my major (I'm CIS and they have me down as Psych, which was my tentative major when I applied), register for my classes, and reserve my books. I don't care about all the other stuff, lol. I'll be taking my camera in an attempt to outdo CRockFan's orientation video. Lol. I guess that's all. My day is boring other than looking forward to orientation. Yup.

Monday, June 19, 2006

"All My Fault"

i wrote this just for you,
as sort of an apology,
and sort of an apathy

but no,
don't read it anymore,
my words offend

no more speaking between us,
because it's uncalled for,
and i have no right to talk to you

and as for my heart,
here it was,
but now i'm not so sure

does it have an owner,
or a lover,
for i know of no friend

try no more,
it doesn't matter,
because i can't feel

here i am numb,
and here i am torn,
and i know it's my fault this is happening to us